School of Teacher Education Advisory Committees

 

Internal Advisory Group

  • Dr. Marshalita Peterson , Interim Dean, School of Teacher Education (SOTE)
  • Dr. Kisha Cunningham, Assistant Professor, Technology Education (SOTE)
  • Dr. April Gentry, Director, Center for Academic Success
  • Dr. Jonathan Lambright, Dean, College of Sciences and Technology (COST)
  • Mrs. Mary Jo Fayoyin, Dean and Chief Librarian
  • Mrs. Lauren McMillan, Librarian
  • Dr. Andrea Moore, Assistant Professor, Biology (COST/SOTE)
  • Dr. Keenya Mosley, Assistant Professor, Assessment and CAEP Manager (SOTE)
  • Dr. Mihaela Munday, Assistant Professor, Mathematics Education (SOTE)
  • Dr. Mohammad Mustafa, Department Chair, Engineering Technology (COST)
  • Dr. Elissa Purnell, Department Chair, Natural Sciences, (COST)
  • Dr. Cora Thompson, Assistant Professor and Field and Clinical Experiences Coordinator, (SOTE)
  • Mrs. Tamara Waterman, Director, GEAR-UP Program
  • Dr.  Asad Yousuf, Professor, Coordinator of Electronics Engineering Technology, (COST)

External Advisory Council

  • Dr. Bernadette Ball-Oliver, Principal, Johnson High School
  • Dr. Annette Brock, Retired President, Savannah State University
  • Dr. Evelyn Dandy, Retired, Professor of Education, Armstrong Atlantic State Univiersity
  • Dr. Toney Jordan, Director, Fresh Start (SCCPSS)

External Education Service Group (EESG)

  • Dr. Thomas F. Bigwood, Superintendent, Candler County
  • Mrs. Lucy E. Claroni, Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum Instruction,  Vidalia City Schools
  • Dr. Joy S. Collins, Superintendent, Evans County
  • Mrs. Michelle Denmark, Math Coach 6-12, Toombs County
  • Mrs. Amy M. Denty, Director of Curriculum, Instruction, and Assessment, Wayne County
  • Ms. Penny Freeman, Director of Professional Learning and Teaching Certification, Bulloch County School System
  • Mr. Dwight Jordan, Board Member, McIntosh County
  • Mrs. Cathy W. Lariscy, Director of Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment, Screven County
  • Dr. Dolores B. Mallard, System Testing Coordinator, Long County Schools
  • Dr. Jonathan C. Miller, Director of Personnel and Professional Learning, Camden County
  • Dr. Juliann G. Rogers, Executive Director of Early Academics and Intervention Programs, Glynn County

Council of Principals

  • Dr. Bernadette Ball-Oliver, Principal, Johnson High School
  • Mr. William Brannen, Principal, New Hampstead High School
  • Dr. Toney Jordan, Director, Fresh Start (SCCPSS)
  • Ms. Carolyn Gorgon-Jelks, Center Leader, SEC
  • Mr. Alfred McGuire, Principal, Woodsville Thompkins High School
  • Mr. Derrick Muhammad, Principal, Beach High School
  • Ms. Shennel Reedy, Assisatant Principal, Savannah Arts Academy