University Committees 2015 - 2016

Committees

Executive

(5 Members + Chair of Senate)
Elected

International Students, Programs, and Services

(4 Members + 3 international students, VP of Student Affairs)
Cheryl Davenport Dozier, Chair Emmanuel Naniuzeyi
Dr. Kenneth 'Ken' Jordan, Vice Chair Carl Walton
Dr. Kenneth Sajwan, Parliamentarian Felicia Bell
Mr. Kevin O'Brien, Recording Secretary Adam Cottle
Dr. Michael Lewis, Corresponding Secretary Diogo Pinheiro
Ms. Louise Wyche, Logistics Kevin O'Brien
Tkeyah Butler, Student

Committee on Committees

(5 Members)
Mark Sanders, Student
Dorothy Gardner-Martin, Chair Jonas Subbaar, Student
Keenya Mosley Joline Keevy (ex-officio)
Spyros Andreou
Yvonne Warren
Louise Wyche

Curriculum and New Programs

(6 Members + Provost, Deans, and Registrar)

Faculty Affairs

(12 Members) Elected
Anshu Arora Kenneth Jordan, Chair
Michael Lewis Yousef Jahmani
Cecil Jones Yonpae Park
Keenya Mosley Anshu Arora
Nicholas Silberg Arav Ouandlous
Behrooz Kalantari

Academic Calendar

(5 Members + Asst. Provost, and Exec Dir of Enrollment Mgt)
Emily Bentley
Bernita Berry Kevin O'Brien
LaRhonda Odom Adegboye Adeyemo
Otilia Lancu Ying Liu
Cora Thompson Hyounkyun Oh
Xiaorong Zhang

Distance Learning

(Director of Library Services + member from each academic unit)

Hand Book

(5 Members + Secretary)
Valarie Anthony Adeboye Adeyemo
Nat Hardy Dionne Hoskins
Vivien Harris-Murphy Taqwaa Saleem
Shinemin Lin Larry Stokes
Andrea Moore George Tessema
Kafui Monu Teresa Michelle Walker
Sherry Serdikoff Lisa Yount

Library and Educational Media

(4 Members + Director of Library, 1 student)

Student Affairs

Carla Curran Darryl Thompson, Chair
Sue Eubanks Adegboye Adeyemo
Shinemin Lin Kevin O'Brien
Olarongbe Olubajo Carl Walton
Pedro Rivera Pedro Rivera
Kai Walker Stephanie Alexander
Cornelius St. Mark
Kai Walker
Xiaorong Zhang

Academic Suspensions Appeals

(3-year term) CONFIDENTIAL

Faculty Development

(12 Members + Asst. Provost)
Lisa Yount, Chair
Bernita Berry
Yousef Jahmani
Willie Brooks
Shinemin Lin
Ulysses Brown
Chad Faries
Sarah Kirkley
Harpal Singh
Keenya Mosely
Mohamed Mukhtar
George Tessema
Jun Wu