University Committees 2014 - 2015

Executive


(5 Members + Chair of Senate)
Elected

International Students, Programs, and Services 

(4 Members + 3 international students, VP of Student Affairs)

Cheryl Davenport Dozier, Chair Emmanuel Naniuzeyi
Arav Ouandlous, Vice Chair Carl Walton
Kenneth Jordan, Parliamentarian Felicia Bell
David Bell, Recording Secretary Adam Cottle
Nicholas Silberg, Corresponding Secretary Diogo Pinheiro
Yvonne Warren, Logistics Kevin O'Brien
  Tkeyah Butler, Student

Committee on Committees

(5 Members)

Mark Sanders, Student
Dorothy Gardner-Martin, Chair Jonas Subbaar, Student
Keenya Mosley Joline Keevy (ex-officio)
Spyros Andreou  
Yvonne Warren  
Louise Wyche  

Curriculum and New Programs

(6 Members + Provost, Deans, and Registrar)

Faculty Affairs

(12 Members) Elected

Anshu Arora Kenneth Jordan, Chair
Michael Lewis Yousef Jahmani
Cecil Jones Yonpae Park
Keenya Mosley Anshu Arora
Nicholas Silberg Arav Ouandlous
  Behrooz Kalantari

Academic Calendar

(5 Members +
Asst. Provost, and Exec Dir of Enrollment Mgt)

Emily Bentley
Bernita Berry Kevin O'Brien
LaRhonda Odom Adegboye Adeyemo
Otilia Lancu Ying Liu
Cora Thompson Hyounkyun Oh
  Xiaorong Zhang

Distance Learning

(Director of Library Services + member from each academic unit)

Hand Book

(5 Members + Secretary)

Valarie Anthony Adeboye Adeyemo
Nat Hardy Dionne Hoskins
Vivien Harris-Murphy Taqwaa Saleem
Shinemin Lin Larry Stokes
Andrea Moore George Tessema
Kafui Monu Teresa Michelle Walker
Sherry Serdikoff Lisa Yount

Library and Educational Media

(4 Members + Director of Library, 1 student)

Student Affairs
Carla Curran Darryl Thompson, Chair
Sue Eubanks Adegboye Adeyemo
Shinemin Lin Kevin O'Brien
Olarongbe Olubajo Carl Walton
Pedro Rivera Pedro Rivera
Kai Walker Stephanie Alexander
  Cornelius St. Mark
  Kai Walker
  Xiaorong Zhang

Academic Suspensions Appeals

(3-year term) CONFIDENTIAL

Faculty Development

(12 Members + Asst. Provost)

 

Lisa Yount, Chair
  Bernita Berry
  Yousef Jahmani
  Willie Brooks
  Shinemin Lin
  Ulysses Brown
  Chad Faries
  Sarah Kirkley
  Harpal Singh
  Keenya Mosely
  Mohamed Mukhtar
  George Tessema
  Jun Wu